Case Law Evonik Degussa GMBH v. Materia, Inc.
[…] The Court, however, has already held that it lacks jurisdiction to rule on whether the '590 patent is enforceable because Materia has granted Evonik a broad covenant not to sue.

Nonetheless, a finding that Materia engaged in inequitable conduct would support a conclusion that Materia's counterclaim against Evonik for infringement of the '590 patent—in which Evonik prevailed on the basis of noninfringement (hereafter "the '590 infringement action")—is an exceptional case under 35 U.S.C. § 285. A holding that the '590 infringement action is an exceptional case would then open the door to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees to Evonik in connection with that suit. See 35 U.S.C. § 285 ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."); Sulzer Textil A.G. v. Picanol N.V., 358 F.3d 1356, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2004) ("An award of attorneys' fees under § 285 follows a two-step analysis.