Case Law Ex parte Cain
[…] K.R.K., 446 S.W.3d at 543. A trial court has no equitable power to expand the availability of expunction beyond the limits of the statute; rather, it must strictly comply with the statutory requirements. Id. (citing T.C.R. v. Bell Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office, 305 S.W.3d 661, 663 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.)). Only if the person seeking expunction fully complies with the statutory requirements is the trial court required to grant relief. Id.

As is pertinent to this appeal, article 55.01(a)(2)(B) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a person is entitled to expunction of an arrest record if he "has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was not court-ordered community supervision . . . provided that . . . prosecution of the personfor the offense for which the person was arrested is no longer possible because the limitations period has expired." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(B). Thus, under the statute, a person seeking expunction must prove limitations has expired. See id.

Application