Case Law Ex parte Campozano
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) ; Harris , 359 S.W.3d at 629. We presume every word has a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect, if reasonably possible. Boykin , 818 S.W.2d at 785. We may consult extra-textual sources only if the statutory language is ambiguous or leads to absurd results that the legislature could not have possibly intended. Harris , 359 S.W.3d at 629.

The Statute

We begin our analysis by considering the language of the statute. The applicable version of article 12.01 describes several categories of offenses for which there is no limitations period. Under this provision, sexual assault has no limitations period "if during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained." See Act of April 4, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 12, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 20, 20 (amended) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(C) ).2 Although the limitations statute refers expressly only to sexual assault, it applies equally to aggravated sexual assault.