Case Law Ex parte Dyson
[…] Crim. App. 2013).

Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, "[i]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01. That is precisely what the State has done in this case. They have conceded a material witness provided false testimony; years later the witness admitted his trial testimony was false, and the habeas judge agreed.