Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A defendant has other available remedies. He may challenge a sexual-assault prosecution as time barred via a motion to dismiss or as a defensive issue at trial, but he may not via pretrial habeas.
In 2017 Appellant was indicted for aggravated sexual assault alleged to have been committed in 2003. He filed an application for pretrial habeas corpus seeking dismissal of the charge as barred by the ten-year statute of limitation. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 12.01(2) (E). The State argued that there was no limitation on the prosecution because of an exception to the general limitation period-biological matter collected during the investigation "has been subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 12.01(1)(C)(i)(b).[1] The trial court denied relief, but the court of appeals reversed and ordered relief to be granted. Ex parte Edwards, 608 S.W.3d 325, 337 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020).