Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App. 2015). If a statute is not readily subject to a narrowing construction, we may not rewrite the statute because such a rewriting would constitute a serious invasion of the legislative domain and would sharply diminish the Legislature's incentive to draft a narrowly tailored statute in the first place. Id. We act in accordance with our usual rules of statutory construction and construe a statute in accordance with its unambiguous language absent a finding of absurd results. Id.
The Statute, under which appellee was charged, specified that:
Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 852, § 3, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2723, 2725 (). "Intimate parts" means "the naked genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female nipple of a person." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.16(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2021 R.S.). "Sexual conduct" means "sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse." Id. § 21.16(a)(3). "Visual material" includes "any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide;" or "any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method." Id. § 21.16(a)(5).
Under the indictment, appellee faces an accusation under the Statute that implicates some parts of the Statute and not others.