Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hartfield appealed from the trial court's denial of his habeas petitions.
By a single issue on appeal, Hartfield contends that his constitutional right to a speedy trial has been violated. See id. (). On May 14, 2014, this Court granted Hartfield's unopposed motion to give preferential treatment in this Court's scheduling. See Tex.R.App. P. 43.6 (). With the issuance of this opinion, we have handled the cases expeditiously because of the significant issue involved. See id. ; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 21.001(b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A court shall require that proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done.”).
The trial court then set a trial on this matter for September 22, 2014. Hartfield responded by filing, in this Court, a petition for writ of prohibition and motion for emergency stay of the September trial setting, pending our resolution of this appeal.