Case Law Ex parte Humphrey
[…] Section 43.05(a)(2) prohibits a person from knowingly "caus[ing] by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense." Tex. Penal Code § 43.05(a)(2).

In the second trial court cause, Humphrey was charged with violating section 20A.02(a)(7)(E), which prohibits a person from knowingly trafficking "a child or disabled individual and by any means causes the trafficked child or disabled individual to engage in, or become the victim of conduct prohibited by" . . . "Section 43.05 (compelling prostitution)." Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(7)(E).[2]

A child is defined as a "person younger than 18 years of age." Tex. Penal Code § 20A.01(1). "'Traffic' means to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means." Tex. Penal Code § 20A.01(4). The offense of prostitution is committed when a person "knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct." Tex. Penal Code § 43.02(a).