Case Law Ex parte White
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. Meaning of the Statute
1. The Statutory Language and General Principles of Construction

Among other things, Article 11.073 requires an applicant to show that, "had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted."6 Applicant concedes that, "by its plain language, article 11.073 does not appear to apply to newly discovered evidence that would affect the punishment phase of a capital trial."