Books and Journals F. Oversight and Enforcement
[…] Books and Journals F. Oversight and Enforcement

F. Oversight and Enforcement

Document Cited Authorities (72) Cited in Related

F. OVERSIGHT AND ENFORCEMENT

1. Oversight of the Medicaid Act

The Medicaid program is authorized by Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq., as a joint federal-state program designed to furnish medical assistance to persons "whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396. Congress entrusted administration of the Medicaid program to the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary), who delegated that authority to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). Ark. HHS v. Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 275 (2006).