Books and Journals F. Oversight and Enforcement
[…] K.W. ex. rel. D.W. v. Armstrong, 789 F.3d 962, 970 (9th Cir. 2015); 42 C.F.R. § 431.201.

CMS regulations provide that the date of the "action" is the "intended date on which a termination, suspension, reduction, transfer or discharge becomes effective," not to the date of the notice. "Action" may also refer to the date of the determination made by a State with regard to the preadmission screening and annual resident review (PASARR) requirements of section 1919(e)(7) of the Medicaid Act. 42 C.F.R. § 431.201.