Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] CR 76.12(8)(c). "The decision as to how to proceed in imposing such penalties is a matter committed to our discretion." Roberts v. Bucci , 218 S.W.3d 395, 396 (Ky. App. 2007). While we could impose a penalty, we do not deem it necessary. The standing issue is relatively straightforward and the facts as related to that issue are uncontested. As such, we have elected to review the appeal on its merits despite the fact Mother failed to file a brief.
We begin with KRS 403.320(4)5 which provides:
Under circumstances where the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, it is in the best interest of the child, any relative, by blood or affinity, that was previously granted temporary custody pursuant to the provisions of KRS 620.090 may be granted reasonable noncustodial parental visitation rights by a Circuit Court or Family Court as an intervenor or by original action. Once the relative has been granted visitation pursuant to this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of custodial or parental rights of an individual who has permanent custody of the child unless the court determines that termination of the visitation rights are in the best interests of the child. The action shall be brought in the county in which the temporary or permanent custody order was entered or where the child resides.
The parties agree that Aunt is related to Child by blood or affinity, and Aunt was previously granted temporary custody of Child pursuant to KRS 620.090 as part of the DNA action.