Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If the property cannot be found, or if the proceeds of the sale are insufficient to satisfy the judgment, then to make the money or any balance thereof remaining unpaid out of any other property of the defendant except as provided in §§ 33-729 and 33-730.
A.R.S. § 33-725 (emphasis added). Additionally, A.R.S. § 33-727(A) provides:
Except as provided [in the anti-deficiency statutes, not at issue in this case], if the mortgaged property does not sell for an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment, an execution may be issued for the balance against the mortgagor where there has been personal service, or the defendant has appeared in the action.