Case Law Factory Connection Racing, Inc. v. Radiate Grp., Inc., Civil No. 3:12-cv-1586-JAH (BLM)
[…] See Doc. No. 14 at 4. Defendant argues that FCR's assertion at most gives rise to a theoretical breach of contract claim. Id. In addition, Defendant notes that FCR does not allege how it suffered because Defendant did not secure a surety bond pursuant to the Act. Id.

Section 18897.8(a) states: Any professional athlete ... or any other person may bring a civil action for recovery of damages from an athlete agent, if that professional athlete ... or that other person is adversely affected by the acts of the athlete agent or of the athlete agent's representative or employee in violation of this chapter. In regards to damages, section 18897.8(b) states: A plaintiff that prevails in a civil action broughtunder this section may recover actual damages, or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), whichever is higher; punitive damages; court costs; and reasonable attorneys' fees.

Under section 18897.8(a), Plaintiff must allege it was adversely affected by Defendant's violations of the Act in order to bring an action pursuant to the Act. As such, the Act is not a strict liability statute.