Case Law Fair Isaac Corp. v. Fed. Ins. Co., Case No. 16-cv-1054 (WMW/DTS)
[…] ANALYSIS
I. The Copyright Act

The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright, subject to registration requirements, may institute an action for any infringement of that right. 17 U.S.C. § 501(b). Infringement remedies include injunctions, id. § 502, impoundment and disposition of infringing articles, id. § 503, damages and profits, id. § 504, as well as costs and attorney's fees, id. § 505. A copyright infringer is liable for either the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer as provided in Section 504(b), or statutory damages as provided by Section 504(c). Id. § 504(a).

Section 504(b) provides:

The copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages. In establishing the infringer's profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work.

Alternatively, the copyright owner may, at any time before final judgment is rendered, elect to recover statutory damages instead of actual damages and profits. Id. § 504(c).

Here, Fair Isaac seeks either all damages under 17 U.S.C. § 504 comprising its actual damages and any profits derived by Federal, or statutory damages. In addition, Fair Isaac seeks injunctive relief and reasonable costs and attorney's fees. Id. §§ 502, 505.