Case Law Fair Isaac Corp. v. Fed. Ins. Co., Case No. 16-cv-1054 (WMW/DTS)
[…] Although Section 504(b) provides for actual damages, which generally are considered legal relief, Section 504(b) also provides for profits, which generally are a form of equitable relief. See id. at 352, 118 S.Ct. 1279. The reasoning in City of Monterey informs this analysis. There, the Supreme Court concluded that 18 U.S.C. § 1983 does not provide the right to a jury trial notwithstanding the statute authorizing a party to seek relief through "an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress." 526 U.S. at 707, 119 S.Ct. 1624 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1983). It follows here that Section 504(b), which does not expressly provide a right to a jury determination on actual damages and profits, also does not implicitly provide such a right. The Congressional record also supports this conclusion. "[W]here some of the defendant's profits result from the infringement and other profits are caused by different factors, it will be necessary for the court to make an apportionment." H.R. 94-1476, at 161 (1976) (emphasis added); see Feltner , 523 U.S. at 345, 118 S.Ct. 1279 ("[W]e cannot discern any congressional intent to grant ... the right to a jury trial." (internal quotation marks omitted)).