Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Did the district court properly conclude that Idaho’s statute of limitations was tolled, such that Ms. Fairbanks’ lawsuit was timely?
[9] [¶11] The accident occurred in Idaho and we apply the Idaho statute of limitations. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-117 (LexisNexis 2023) (); Boutelle, ¶ 12, 337 P.3d at 1152-53 ().
[¶12] Idaho has a two-year statute of limitations for "action[s] to recovers damages … for an injury to the person[.]" Idaho Code § 5-219 (2024). Idaho tolls the statute when the complainant is a minor at the time of the occurrence giving rise to the complaint. Idaho Code § 5-230 (). Additionally, Idaho tolls the statute for periods of time when a defendant is, absent from the state. Idaho Code § 5-229 provides:
If, when the cause, of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
Idaho Code § 5-229 (2024) (emphasis added).1
[¶13] It is undisputed that the two-year statute of limitations was tolled during Ms. Fairbanks’ minority and began to run on her eighteenth birthday, August 14, 2016. See Idaho Code § 32-101 (). It is also undisputed that Mrs.