Case Law Fairfield Homes, Inc. v. Amrani
[…] ¶ 18 The homeowners respond that no interest was due because payment was conditioned on Fairfield providing lien waivers, which were not provided. They further argue that Fairfield is not entitled to fees or costs as the action was unnecessary. The homeowners also contend that they are entitled to sanctions under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 375(b) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994). We address each issue in turn.

¶ 19 A. Postjudgment Interest

¶ 20 Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2020)), which speaks directly to civil judgments, also governs interest on arbitration awards. Ryan v. Kontrick, 304 Ill. App. 3d 852, 860-61, 237 Ill.Dec. 588, 710 N.E.2d 11 (1999). The statute provides that "judgments recovered in any court draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied" and "[w]hen judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (West 2020).