Case Law Fairview Health Servs. v. Armed Forces Office of Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia
[…] Relevant here, the FSIA provides that a foreign state's immunity does not extend to a lawsuit "based upon" the foreign state's "commercial activity carried on in the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2).

Begin with whether the conduct giving rise to Fairview's claims constitutes "commercial activity." The FSIA defines "commercial activity" as "either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act." Id. § 1603(d). To determine whether a particular activity is commercial activity, the statute instructs courts to examine "the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than . . . its purpose." Id.; see also Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 614, 112 S.Ct. 2160, 119 L.Ed.2d 394 (1992).4 "To be considered 'commercial,' an activity must be the type of activity by which a private party engages in trade or commerce." Jam v. Int'l Fin.