Case Law Falcon Cable Media LP v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] It asserted that, because cable-television companies are not among the entities listed in section 26–26–1601, its property was not subject to assessment under the provisions of Subchapter 16. Charter thus argued that section 26–26–1606(b), requiring the Tax Division to “ascertain the value of all property, tangible and intangible, including good will, easements, and franchises,” does not apply to cable-television companies.