Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [8] On March 18, 2021, the trial court issued its order, concluding that Family Dental acted in bad faith by its failure to pay the wages due and awarding damages as follows:
Appellant's Appendix Vol. 2 at 18-19.
[9] Family Dental now appeals the liquidated damages award, and Dr. Mousa appeals the denial of attorney fees. Additional information will be provided below as needed.
[10] Although the trial court's order does not reference any statute, it is apparent, and the parties agree, that the liquidated damages were awarded under I.C. § 22-2-5-2. This statute, commonly referred to as the Wage Payment Statute and part of the Wage Payment Act (WPA), provides:
Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall be liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages, and the amount may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to the employee. The court shall order as costs in the case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney and court costs. In addition, if the court in any such suit determines that the person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association that failed to pay the employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter was not acting in good faith, the court shall order, as liquidated damages for the failure to pay wages, that the employee be paid an amount equal to two (2) times the amount of wages due the employee.
Id. (emphasis supplied).
[11] There are two ways to arrive at application of the Wage Payment Statute, and the appropriate method is determined by the claimant's status at the time of filing his or her claim. See Hollis v. Def. Sec. Co. , 941 N.E.2d 536, 540 (Ind. Ct.