Case Law Fauconier v. Virginia
[…] At the time of his conviction, Plaintiff was ineligible for parole under Virginia Code § 53.1-165.1(A), which provided that "[a]ny person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense."

In 2000, the Supreme Court of Virginia considered a case in which a trial court denied a defendant's request for a jury instruction informing the jury that parole had been abolished in Virginia. Fishback v.