Case Law Fauconier v. Virginia
[…] Case Law Fauconier v. Virginia

Fauconier v. Virginia

Document Cited Authorities (38) Cited in Related

Douglas Fauconier, State Farm, VA, Pro Se.

Laura Haeberle Cahill, Office of the Attorney General, Richmond, VA, for Defendant.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

T.S. Ellis, III, United States District Judge

Douglas Fauconier ("Fauconier" or "Plaintiff"), a Virginia inmate proceeding pro se, filed a civil rights action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. [Dkt. No. 1]. Plaintiff alleges that the Commonwealth of Virginia violated his right to equal protection because he was not made parole eligible by an amendment to Virginia Code § 53.1-165.1 effective April 22, 2020, which made inmates "sentenced by a jury prior to June 9, 2000, for any felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, and who remained incarcerated for such offense on July 1, 2020," eligible for parole. The bill was enacted and signed by the Governor on April 22, 2020. See 1994, 2nd Sp. Sess., cc. 1, 2; 2020, cc. 2, 529, 1200, 1272 ("2020 Amendment").