Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ( Heimlich v. Shivji (2019) 7 Cal.5th 350, 368, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 603, 441 P.3d 857 ( Heimlich ).) A party challenging an arbitration award and trial court judgment confirming that award bears the burden of establishing entitlement to relief. ( Id. at p. 370, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 603, 441 P.3d 857.)
As is relevant to our decision, the Phams contend that the arbitrator exhibited linguistic and/or national origin bias in making an adverse credibility finding against Phuong based on her use of a translator. Pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(3), an award must be vacated where "[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator." "Misconduct" in this context includes actions that create a reasonable impression of possible bias. ( Betz v. Pankow (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1503, 1507–1508, 38 Cal.Rptr.2d 107 ( Betz II ).)
The Phams did not raise their claim of bias before the trial court in moving to vacate the award.