Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Anderson v. Found, for Advancement, Educ. & Emp't of Am. Indians, 155 F.3d 500, 507 (4th Cir. 1998) ().
FERC alleges Powhatan violated the statute and regulation forbidding the use of manipulative behaviors in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy: 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a)and 18 C.F.R. § lc.2, respectively. The well-pleaded allegations in FERC's Amended Complaint and Penalty Order, deemed admitted as a result of Powhatan's default, meet the requirements for market manipulation
A. Legal Standard: Market Manipulation Claim )
Section § 824v(a) of Title 16 of the United States Code provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any entity ... directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission [i.e., FERC], any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in [Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934]), in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of electric ratepayers.
16 U.S.C. § 824v(a). On the basis of this statutory authority, FERC promulgated the Anti-Manipulation Rule. Prohibition of Energy Market Manipulation, Order No. 670,114 FERC ¶ 61,047, 71 Fed.Reg. 4244-03 (2006) ). The relevant portion of the Anti-Manipulation Rule states: