Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A prospectus is "any prospectus, notice, circular, advertisement, letter, or communication, written or by radio or television, which offers any security for sale or confirms the sale of any security," with certain exceptions not applicable here. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(10). Section 5(b)(1) of the Securities Act provides that it is unlawful "to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to carry or transmit any prospectus relating to any security" unless the prospectus meets certain disclosure requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(1) ; see 17 C.F.R. § 230.164. Section 5(b)(2) provides that it is unlawful "to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectus" that meets additional disclosure requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b)(2).