Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 12(a)(2) of the Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 77l , accords relief to any person (1) who was offered or purchased a security "by means of a prospectus or oral communication"; (2) from a statutory seller; (3) when the prospectus or oral communication "includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading"; and (4) the plaintiff did not "know[ ] of such untruth or omission" at the time of sale (the "absence-of-knowledge element"). 15 U.S.C. § 77l (a)(2) ; see In re Morgan Stanley Info. Fund Sec. Litig. (Morgan Stanley ), 592 F.3d 347, 359 (2d Cir. 2010).