Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A QRLEO may carry a firearm only when he has in his possession identification confirming his status as a former officer and certifying that he has been qualified in firearms training within the past year. § 926C(d).
LEOSA's identification requirement can be satisfied in either of two ways, set forth in subsection (d) of the statute. Id. Both options contain two components: (i) "a photographic identification issued by the agency from which the individual separated from service as a law enforcement officer that identifies the person as having been employed as a police officer or law enforcement officer," and (ii) a statement that, within the last year, the retired officer satisfied the state's (or the law enforcement agency's) firearms training standards for the type of firearm being carried. § 926C(d)(1)-(d)(2).