Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Under the first option ("(d)(1) identification"), both components appear in a single document issued by the law enforcement agency from which the officer retired, and the firearms training standards are "established by the agency." § 926C(d)(1). Under the second option ("(d)(2) identification"), the two components appear in two separate documents. § 926C(d)(2). The first (photographic identification and proof of previous law enforcement service) is issued by the retired officer's former employer. § 926C(d)(2)(A). The second (certification regarding firearms training) may be issued by the state or "by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within that State." § 926C(d)(2)(B). And the firearms training standards may be established by the state or, in the absence of state standards, by any law enforcement agency within the state. Id.