Case Law Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Lagoons Forest Condo. Ass'n, Docket No. 313953.
[…] * * *

(2) ... Unless the purchaser or grantee requests a written statement from the association of co-owners as provided in this act, at least 5 days before sale, the purchaser or grantee shall be liable for any unpaid assessments against the condominium unit together with interest, costs, fines, late charges, and attorney fees incurred in the collection thereof.

“Association of co-owners” is defined as “the person designated in the condominium documents to administer the condominium project,” MCL 559.103(4), which is in this case, defendant. However, MCL 559.158 provides, in pertinent part:

If the mortgagee of a first mortgage of record or other purchaser of a condominium unit obtains title to the condominium unit as a result of foreclosure of the first mortgage, that mortgagee or purchaser and his or her successors and assigns are not liable for the assessments by the administering body chargeable to the unit that became due prior to the acquisition of title to the unit by that mortgagee or purchaser and his or her successors and assigns.

The statute does not define “successors and assigns.” When a legal term of art is left undefined, it is appropriate for this Court to consult a legal dictionary. Hunter v. Sisco, 300 Mich.App. 229, 239, 832 N.W.2d 753 (2013).