Books and Journals No. 44-1, March 2019 New Matter: Intellectual Property Law (CLA) California Lawyers Association Federal Circuit Report
[…] BRIEF LEGAL BACKGROUND

Before turning to Marco, a brief summary of the law that came before might be helpful to some readers. Under § 101, "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may be eligible for patent protection." Courts, however, have developed three exclusions to this broad provision for laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas, which are never patentable.