Case Law Felder v. State
[…] Within a couple of days after R.H. gave the supervisor the key, however, investigators interviewed him and he told them how he got the key. R.H. testified that he had not told anyone else that he had a handcuff key before he approached the jail supervisor. In addition to this evidence, R.H.'s testimony was corroborated by another inmate, C.J., who testified that, while he was in a nearby cell, he overheard R.H. ask Felder about getting him a handcuff key and heard the two men discuss money.

Under OCGA § 16-10-2, a county jail employee commits bribery when he "directly or indirectly solicits, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive a thing of value by inducing the reasonable belief that the giving of the thing will influence his or her performance or failure to perform any official action." The evidence presented in this case, viewed in favor of the jury's verdict, was sufficient for a rational factfinder to find Felder guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of bribery. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. at 319(III)(B), 99 S.Ct. 2781.