Case Law Feldman v. Carbone (In re Carbone)
[…] Zenith Radio Corp. , 475 U.S. 574, 586, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1355–56, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). If the nonmoving party fails to adduce sufficient evidence in connection with an essential element of the case for which it bears the burden of proof at trial, the moving party is entitled to entry of summary judgment in its favor as a matter of law. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett , 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. at 2552.

Analysis of the Actual Fraud Claim

The Motion begins with the claim that the transfer constitutes actual fraud on the Debtor's part. That offense is set forth in § 5104 of the Act which states, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.-- A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor;

12 P.S. § 5104(a)(1).

Because there is no dispute over whether the transfer was made,3 the Court may proceed directly to the evidence bearing on the Debtor's state of mind. Since "individuals are rarely willing to admit intent, actual fraud is rarely proven by direct evidence."