Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ” (Citation omitted.) Abele Tractor & Equipment Co. v. Sono Stone & Gravel, LLC, 151 Conn.App. 486, 492–93, 95 A.3d 1184 (2014).
Probate courts have jurisdiction to probate decedents' wills and settle their estates, which includes the authority to appoint and remove trustees of testamentary trusts. See General Statutes §§ 45a–242 and 45a–474. Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a–186 (a), “any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may ... appeal therefrom to the Superior Court.” In addition, General Statutes § 45a–24 provides in relevant part: “All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud.” Read together, these statutes establish that (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Silverstein v. Laschever, 113 Conn.App. 404, 414, 970 A.2d 123 (2009).