Case Law Ferretti v. Nova Se. Univ., Inc.
[…] Under these circumstances, the Legislature finds that there is an overpowering public necessity for, and no reasonable alternative to, providing educational institutions with liability protections against lawsuits seeking tuition or fee reimbursements or related damages resulting from the institutions changing the delivery of educational services, limiting access to facilities, or closing campuses during the COVID-19 public health emergency.

Fla. Stat. § 768.39(1). The statute defines "educational institution" to include both public and nonpublic postsecondary institutions. Id. § 768.39(2).

Subsection (3)(a) establishes an affirmative defense of immunity for any "educational institution that has taken reasonably necessary actions in compliance with federal, state, or local guidance to diminish the impact or the spread of COVID-19" against "any civil damages, equitable relief, or other remedies relating to such actions." Fla. Stat. § 768.39(3)(a). This provision sets out a non-exclusive list of "reasonably necessary actions taken while a state of emergency was declared": (1) "Shifting in-person instruction to online or remote instruction for any period of time;" (2) "Closing or modifying the provision of facilities, other than housing or dining facilities, on the campus of the educational institution;" or (3) "Pausing or modifying ancillary student activities and services available through the educational institution." Id. Under the statute, "[t]he provision of in-person or on-campus education and related services" is deemed to have been "impossible" during any time in which educational institutions were responding to COVID-19, id. § 768.39(3)(b), and all reasonably necessary actions, as defined in subsection (3)(a), are "deemed justified" owing to "the various governmental orders and the need for educational institutions to protect their communities," id. § 768.39(3)(c).