Case Law Fields v. Com.
[…] conviction of either the assault or the robbery of [the victim] required proof of an element not required to prove the other. The conviction of robbery required proof of a theft, which was not required to convict of assault. The conviction of assault required proof of a physical injury to [the victim], whereas the conviction of robbery required proof only that the Appellant used or threatened the use of physical force upon [the victim] while armed with a .22 rifle.

Id. at 359.

KRS 508.020, assault in the second degree, states, as pertinent here, that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when "[h]e intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a . . . dangerous instrument." The instruction given by the trial court required the finding of physical injury by [Brown by] means of a "dangerous instrument."

KRS 515.020, robbery in the first degree, states, as pertinent here: