Case Law Findling v. Grp. Health Plan, Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS
I.

[1] We first address the Patients’ claim that the Minnesota private attorney general statute, Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a, authorizes a private right of action to compel a healthcare provider to timely disclose a patient’s health records in accordance with the Minnesota Health Records Act. Whether a statute creates a private right of action under section 8.31 is a question of statutory interpretation which we review de novo. Becker v. Mayo Found., 737 N.W.2d 200, 207 (Minn. 2007).

A.

Section 8.31 provides the Attorney General with broad enforcement authority concerning "violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade." Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 (2022); see also subds. 2, 2a, 2b, 2c and 3 (2022); see generally State v. Minn. Sch. of Bus., Inc., 935 N.W.2d 124, 133-34 (Minn. 2019) (noting that section 8.31, subdivision 3, "broadly authorizes the Attorney General to seek equitable relief to stop conduct that harms consumers"). Section 8.31, subdivision 1, which sets forth the scope of the Attorney General’s authority, provides in full:

The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively, the Nonprofit Corporation Act (sections 317A.001 to 317A.909), the Act Against Unfair Discrimination and Competition (sections 325D.01 to 325D.07), the Unlawful Trade Practices Act (sections 325D.09 to 325D.16), the Antitrust Act (sections 325D.49 to 325D.66), section 325F.67 and other laws against false or fraudulent advertising, the antidiscrimination acts contained in section 325D.67, the act against monopolization of food products (section 325D.68), the act regulating telephone advertising services (section 325E.39), the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections 325F.68 to 325F.70), and chapter 53A regulating currency exchanges and assist in the enforcement of those laws as in this section provided.

Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Attorney General’s investigatory and enforcement power reaches all laws "respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade." Id. The list of 10 specific laws following the broad grant of authority is not exclusive. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1; see Morris v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 386 N.W.2d 233, 236 (Minn. 1986) ("[T]he list of laws set out in subdivision 1 is not intended to be exclusive.").3