Case Law Finnegan v. State
[…] Id.

[5] Finnegan raises two issues for our review, one of which we find dispositive. He asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to appoint medical personnel to evaluate his mental health and testify at his criminal contempt hearing.3 Specifically, he argues that a trial court "abuses its discretion when it improperly denies a defendant the evaluations contemplated by statute when a Notice of Mental Disease or Defect has been filed." Appellant's Br. at 16. We agree.

[6] Indiana Code Section 35-36-2-2 provides:

(a) At the trial of a criminal case in which the defendant intends to interpose the defense of insanity, evidence may be introduced to prove the defendant's sanity or insanity at the time at which the defendant is alleged to have committed the offense charged in the indictment or information.
(b) When notice of an insanity defense is filed in a case in which the defendant is not charged with a homicide offense under IC 35-42-1, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent disinterested:
(1) psychiatrists;
(2) psychologists endorsed by the state psychology board as health service providers in psychology; or
(3) physicians;
who have expertise in determining insanity. At least one (1) of the individuals appointed under this subsection must be a psychiatrist or psychologist. The individuals appointed under this subsection shall examine the defendant and testify at the trial. This testimony shall follow the presentation of the evidence for the prosecution and for the defense, including the testimony of any mental health experts employed by the state or by the defense.