Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The NFA's regulations apply only to "firearms." See 26 U.S.C. § 5861. Accordingly, "'[f]irearms' is a term of art—one that is both highly under- and over-inclusive (as compared to the word's ordinary meaning today)." Mock, 75 F.4th at 567. For example, "pistols" and "revolvers"— which the ordinary person would understand to be firearms—are not NFA "firearms."2 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(5), (e) (). NFA firearms include "short-barreled rifles," which are any "rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length," id. § 5845(a)(3), or "a weapon made from a rifle if such weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length," id. § 5845(a)(4). A "rifle" is defined as "a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder...." Id. § 5845(c). Meanwhile, the terms "made or remade" are defined as "manufacturing (other than by one qualified to engage in such business under this chapter), putting together, altering, any combination of these, or otherwise producing a firearm." Id. § 5845(i).