Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Defendants, Citco Technology Management, Inc., Peter M. Zayfert, Grant Thornton International Ltd, and Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP (the "removing defendants") removed this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(a), 1334(b), 1367, 1441, 1446 and 1452(a).18 In their Notice of Removal, the removing defendants stated as "Grounds for Removal", that:
Removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. §1452(a), which provides that "[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action ... to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title." Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1334(b), in turn, provides that "the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." As set forth below, this Action is related to a bankruptcy case