Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Movants seek transfer of this suit to the New York Bankruptcy Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412. Plaintiffs oppose the Motion to Transfer, and contend that in actions "related to"25 title 11 cases, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) controls the analysis of whether transfer is proper.26
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides that "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented." Because section 1412 does not include the threshold requirement that the transferee court be one in which the case "might have been brought"27 and because the statute is written in the disjunctive, the requirements for transfer under section 1412 appear to be less burdensome on the party seeking