Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 1. On April 3, 2015, First American filed an action in the United States District Court for the District of Utah (the "District Court"), Civil No. 2:15-cv-00229 against the Debtor and others for, among other things, breach of contract, tortious interference with contract, breach of fiduciary duty, misappropriation of trade secrets, and unfair competition.9
2. In December 2016 the District Court held a three-week jury trial.
3. On December 30, 2016 the District Court entered a Judgment in favor of First American and against Michael Smith in the amount of $1,625,000.00 in compensatory damages.10
4. In addition, the District Court's judgment awarded post-judgment interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961 to be calculated from the date of the judgment "at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date the judgment is entered."11