Rosen, No. 19-1835, 2021 WL 191771 (1st Cir. Jan. 20, 2021), the First Circuit announced that, contrary to a 2018 DOJ OLC opinion, the Wire Act is limited to sports wagering only. After nearly twenty years of conflicting opinions on the scope of the Wire Act’s application, the First Circuit’s decision provides greater clarity for states that rely on lottery profits to fund critical state programs.
The Wire Act & the DOJ’s Shifting Application
The Wire Act, 18 U.S.C § 1084, was enacted in 1961 as part of then-Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy’s campaign against organized crime.[1] Section 1084(a) specifies what conduct the Wire Act criminalizes. Its language has been dissected into two prohibition clauses. It reads:
[Clause 1] Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, [Clause 2] or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.[2]
By the early 2000s, the scope of Section 1084(a) was unclear. Did the Wire Act prohibit all interstate “bets or wagers” or sports wagering only? The DOJ and courts reached conflicting conclusions.