Case Law First Colo. Nat'l Bank v. English (In re Arnold)
[…] See §§ 15-15-212(2)(b), -214; In re Estate of Trevino, ¶ 16.

C. Application

¶ 15 The parties agree that because English was designated as the bank account’s POD beneficiary, she ordinarily would’ve become the owner of the account funds upon the decedent’s death. They also agree that section 15-ll-804(2)(a)(i), C.R.S. 2023 — under which a divorce automatically revokes any revocable disposition of property to a former spouse unless a court order, agreement, or instrument expressly provides otherwise — doesn’t apply because the decedent and English were never married. See § 15-11-804(6) ("No change of circumstances other than as described in this section … effects a revocation."); cf. In re Katherine E. Reece Tr., 2023 COA 89, ¶ 14, 541 P.3d 37 (section 15-11-804(2)(a) doesn’t apply when spouses merely...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI