Case Law First Colo. Nat'l Bank v. English (In re Arnold)
[…] See In re Estate of Dowdy, ¶ 9. If more than one statute addresses an issue, we construe the related provisions as a whole and read them together. Id. We begin with the statutes’ plain language, giving that language its commonly accepted and understood meaning. Id. If the language is unambiguous, we apply it as written. Id.

¶ 11 Because the Colorado Probate Code is adapted from the Uniform Probate Code, we may look to case law from other jurisdictions that have adopted similar provisions from the Uniform Probate Code. In re Estate of Colby, 2021 COA 31, ¶ 14, 486 P.3d 466; see also § 15-10-102(1), (2)(e), C.R.S. 2023 ("This code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies," including "[t]o make uniform the law among various jurisdictions."); § 15-16-928, C.R.S. 2023 ("In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.").