Case Law First Student, Inc. v. State
[…] Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hr’gs Bd. , 151 Wash.2d 568, 593, 90 P.3d 659 (2004).

B. Current Department of Revenue Tax Classification of Businesses Operating School Buses

¶ 14 The state of Washington imposes the B&O tax "for the act or privilege of engaging in business" within the state. Former RCW 82.04.220(1) (2011). Business activities other than those that are specifically taxable elsewhere in chapter 82.04 RCW are subject to the "other business or service activities" B&O tax classification. Former RCW 82.04.290(2).

¶ 15 Former RCW 82.04.310 provides that the B&O tax "does not apply to any person in respect to a business activity with respect to which tax liability is specifically imposed under the provisions of chapter 82.16 RCW."

¶ 16 The PUT is imposed under chapter 82.16 RCW, and applies to motor transportation and urban transportation businesses, among others. Former RCW 82.16.020(1)(d), (f) (2013).