Case Law Firstmerit Bank, N.A. v. McEnery
[…] The purpose of summary judgment is not to try a question of fact but, rather, simply to determine whether a genuine issue of triable fact exists. Ross Advertising, Inc. v. Heartland Bank & Trust Co. , 2012 IL App (3d) 110200, ¶ 27, 360 Ill.Dec. 921, 969 N.E.2d 966. This court reviews a summary judgment ruling de novo. Id. ¶ 28.

¶ 12 A. Statutory Interpretation

¶ 13 Section 2-1402(m) of the Code ( 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m) (West 2010)) enables a judgment creditor to commence supplementary proceedings to enforce a judgment by serving a citation to discover assets upon a judgment debtor, and provides, as follows:

"The judgment or balance due on the judgment becomes a lien when a citation is served in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section. The lien binds nonexempt personal property, including money, choses in action, and effects of the judgment debtor as follows:
(1) When the citation is directed against the judgment debtor, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the judgment debtor or which may thereafter be acquired or come due to the judgment debtor to the time of the disposition of the citation.
(2) When the citation is directed against a third party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.
The lien established under this Section does not affect the rights of citation respondents in property prior to the service of the citation upon them and does not affect the rights of bona fide purchasers or lenders without notice of the citation. The lien is effective for the period specified by Supreme Court Rule."

¶ 14 Here, the Bank's lien was perfected on July 1, 2010, when the notice of citation was served on McEnery. See Midwest Commercial Funding, LLC v.