Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Catrett , 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986) ).
I.
The Copyright Office registered Fischer's copyright for the Bee-Quick.com website, which includes the Bee-Quick brochure, on February 7, 2011.4 We assume Fischer's website and the text contained in it are copyrightable creative works and the registration for the website is valid.
As noted, Fischer has elected to pursue statutory damages. A copyright infringer can be held liable for either actual damages and profits obtained or for statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). However, § 412 precludes statutory damages or attorneys’ fees for "any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration" or "any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration." 17 U.S.C. § 412. The Defendants-Appellees argue that § 412 bars statutory damages because the first allegedly infringing act occurred prior to February 7, 2011, the registration date of the copyright.