Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A plan fiduciary is a party in interest, as are officers, directors, and major shareholders of a plan sponsor like Antioch. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14)(A) & (H). Section 1106 begins, though, by saying "Except as provided in section 1108," which provides numerous exceptions to the prohibited transaction rule. The most relevant exception for this case is for plan purchases of employer securities. Section 1106(a) does not apply to such purchases if, among other conditions, the transaction "is for adequate consideration." § 1108(e). ERISA defines adequate consideration as "the fair market value of the asset as determined in good faith by the trustee ...." § 1002(18)(B).... Plaintiffs contend that by carrying out the Antioch buy-out transaction in 2003, all the defendants violated the general duty of prudence under § 1104 and engaged in a transaction prohibited by § 1106(a).
Fish, 749 F.3d at 679–80 ().