Case Law Fisher v. Office of the Ill. Attorney Gen.
[…] ¶ 9 On August 1, 2019, the OAG filed its answer and affirmative defenses to the plaintiff's complaint, asserting that the responsive records are exempt from disclosure under section 7(1)(f) of the Act ( 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(f) (West 2018)). The OAG also asserted that some of the responsive records were prepared "for purposes of responding to attempts by certain parties to intervene" in the CRT litigation and are therefore exempt from disclosure under section 7(1)(m) of the Act, which exempts from disclosure "materials prepared or compiled by or for a public body in anticipation of a criminal, civil or administrative proceeding upon the request of an attorney advising the public body." 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(m) (West 2018).

¶ 10 On October 7, 2019, the OAG filed an index of the responsive records, pursuant to the plaintiff's motion made under section 11(e) of the Act ( 5 ILCS 140/11(e) (West 2018)).