Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court granted summary judgment in favor of the State on the merits and dismissed Tappel's petition. Tappel appeals the trial court's summary judgment order.
The Uniform Regulation of Business and Professions Act, chapter 18.235 RCW (URBPA), authorizes the Department of Licensing and assorted boards, such as the Board, to regulate their respective professions and discipline individuals and businesses who violate the law. See RCW 18.235.005; RCW 18.235.020. The PERA contains regulatory provisions regarding engineers. Chapter 18.43 RCW.
RCW 18.43.010 states:
In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, any person in either public or private capacity practicing or offering to practice engineering or land surveying, shall hereafter be required to submit evidence that he or she is qualified so to practice and shall be registered as hereinafter provided; and it shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to practice in this state, engineering or land surveying, as defined in the provisions of this chapter, or to usein connection with his or her name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or she is a professional engineer or a land surveyor, unless such a person has been duly registered under the provisions of this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)
Former RCW 18.43.020 (2007) contains the following definitions that "apply throughout this chapter":
Former RCW 18.43.020(1), (2).1
In addition, former RCW 18.43.020(5)2 defines the "practice of engineering" as follows:
(Emphasis added.)