Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Board dismissed his complaint, noting lack of evidence of any violation of the PERA and stated it would only pursue investigations when an unregistered person was using the titles "professional engineer," "structural engineer," or "professional land surveyor."
Tappel subsequently filed a lawsuit against the Board, seeking a declaration that the PERA prohibited any person who was not a licensed professional engineer from using the title "engineer." Tappel based his claim on RCW 18.43.010, which requires that all persons who practice engineering be qualified and registered as a professional engineer and prohibits anunregistered person from using "any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or she is a professional engineer."