Case Law Fitzmorris v. Weaver
[…] Because the regulations do not define the terms “claim” or “denies”/ “denied,” I construe them in accordance with their “plain and ordinary meaning.” United States v. Lachman, 387 F.3d 42, 50-51 (1st Cir. 2004) (cleaned up). A “claim” is commonly understood to mean “a demand for something due or believed to be due.” See Claim, Merriam-Webster Dictionary Online https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/claim (last visited March 27, 2023). This is how the term “claim” is used throughout both 42 U.S.C. § 1396a and the Medicaid Act, see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8, and it is the way a “claim” is defined elsewhere in Chapter 7 of Title 42, see 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(i)(2) (defining “claim” as “an application for payments for items and services under a Federal health care program”). The terms “denies” and “denied” are forms of the verb ...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial