Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Consequently, they took steps to enforce the anti-camping statute, including issuing citations, removing property, and, ultimately, breaking down the encampment. See generally Dkt. 1. This and other conduct ultimately gave rise to the allegations in the Campers' Complaint.
The anti-camping statute prohibits any person from camping “on or in any state-owned or leased property or facility including, but not limited to, the capitol mall, except those that are designated as a recreational camping ground, area or facility.” Idaho Code § 67-1613. Within the statute, camping is defined as using “as a temporary or permanent place of dwelling, lodging or living accommodation, and which indicia of camping may include, but are not limited to, storing personal belongings, using tents or other temporary structures for storing personal belongings or for sleeping, carrying on cooking activities, laying out bedding or making any fire.” Id. Violating the anti-camping statute may result in an infraction, and violators are required to remove all personal property from prohibited state-owned property. Id.