Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Specifically, State Defendants allege Plaintiffs: (1) failed to notify the Secretary of the Department of Interior; (2) failed to articulate any alleged violation relating to coyotes; (3) failed to notify the Montana Department of Livestock; and (4) remitted the notice of intent to sue prior to the approval of the 2023-2024 Furbearer, Wolf, and Trapping Regulations. Defendants' jurisdictional arguments are discussed in turn.
Defendants' first argue that Plaintiffs failed to notify the Secretary of Interior, as required by 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(A)(i). Defendants are incorrect.
The ESA authorizes “any person” to bring a civil action “to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A). However, the ESA provides that “[n]o action may be commenced under subparagraph (1)(A) of this section ... prior to sixty days after written notice of the violation has been given to the Secretary, and to any alleged violator of any such provision or regulation.” Id. § 1540(g)(2)(A)(i). “A failure to strictly comply with the notice requirement acts as an absolute bar to bringing suit under the ESA.” Sw. Ctr. for Bio. Diversity v. U.S. Bureau of Rec., 143 F.3d 515, 520 (9th Cir. 1998); Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v.