Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App. at 889 (1), 825 S.E.2d 385; see OCGA § 36-33-5 (b) (2013). Accordingly, this Court held in cases decided under the prior version of the ante litem statute that notice was sufficient if presented to any department or official of the municipal government. See, e.g., Canberg v. City of Toccoa, 245 Ga. App. 75, 78 (1), 535 S.E.2d 854 (2000). That is no longer the case.
In construing subsection (f) of the amended statute, this Court has concluded:
By electing to add a separate subsection that expressly and specifically directed that claims under OCGA § 36-33-5 "shall be served upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission, as the case may be," we conclude that the General Assembly intended to reduce uncertainty by limiting the pool of individuals or entities upon which ante litem notice could be served for purposes of satisfying the notice requirements of the statute.
(Citation and emphasis omitted.) Albany, 348 Ga.