Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We discern no error in this ruling. Examination of the Workers' Compensation Act reveals several legislative provisions restricting the right of both employers and employees from pursuing other remedies involving claims arising out of work-related injuries. For example, Section 52-1-6 provides in applicable part:
Similarly, Section 52-1-9 provides in part:
Finally, in declaring the legislative intent behind the statute, NMSA 1978, § 52-5-1 (1990, effective Jan. 1, 1991), makes clear that "[t]he workers' benefit system in New Mexico is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike."